Ad 728

Lollapalooza 2016 Aftershows Announced

lolla2016logo

After announcing the expansion of Lollapalooza into a four day festival with more than 170 musical acts for its 25th anniversary, fans expectations were unsurprisingly high for the festival’s notorious aftershows.

Beginning Tuesday night and ending Sunday night, the list of official Lollapalooza aftershows was announced today, with an exhausting 58 performances set to take place in a variety of venues across Chicago.

Bands doing aftershows include Jane’s Addiction, The Arcs, Nathaniel Rateliff, Houndmouth, Lettuce, Major Lazer Soundsystem, M83, Waaves and Phantogram, amongst many, many more.

See the full list below, and click here for information on ticket sales.

Full List of Aftershows for Lollapalooza 2016:

Tuesday July 26

The City And Colour (Solo) with Wild Child @ Metro

Wednesday July 27

Yeasayer with Day Wave @ Concord Music Hall

The Last Shadow Puppets with Cameron Avery @ House Of Blues

AlunaGeorge with JAHKOY @ Lincoln Hall

Jane’s Addiction with Nothing @ Metro

The Arcs with Flor de Toloache @ Park West

Daughter with Lucy Dacus @ Thalia Hall

Bastille @ The Vic

Thursday July 28

Major Lazer Soundsystem with Towkio @ Aragon Ballroom

The Struts with Arkells @ Bottom Lounge

Miike Snow with Autolux @ Concord Music Hall

Frank Turner with Jon Langford @ Double Door

Don Diablo @ evilOlive

Foals with Lewis Del Mar @ House Of Blues

MØ with Alle Farben @ Lincoln Hall

Jane’s Addiction with Nothing @ Metro

Cherub with The Noisy Freaks @ Park West

Kiiara with Foreign Air @ Schubas

Bob Moses @ Spybar

Waaves @ Subterranean

Frightened Rabbit with Mothers @ Thalia Hall

Excision with Grandtheft @ The Mid

M83 with Sofi Tukker @ The Vic

Friday July 29

Flosstradamus with Valentino Khan @ Aragon Ballroom

RUFUS DU SOL DJ Set with Hayden James @ Annex Nightclub

X Ambassadors with Panama Wedding @ Bottom Lounge

Mac Miller with Jazz Cartier and DJ Clockwork @ Concord Music Hall

Houndmouth with Strumbellas @ Double Door

Modern Baseball with Sports @ Empty Bottle

Bro Safari @ evilOlive

The 1975 with Dua Lipa @ House Of Blues

Wolf Alice with Potty Mouth @ Lincoln Hall

St. Lucia with Muna @ Park West

Cashmere Cat @ Primary Night Club

Tory Lanez with Kami and Stefan Ponce @ Reggie’s

Nothing But Thieves with Drowners @ Schubas

The Joy Formidable with Pinegrove @ Subterranean

Nathaniel Rateliff & The Nightsweats with Con Brio @ Thalia Hall

Griz with Slumberjack and Muzzy Bearr @ The Mid

Two Door Cinema Club with Jarryd James @ The Vic

Saturday July 30

Halsey with Oh Wonder @ Aragon Balloom

Lettuce @ Bottom Lounge

Big Gigantic @ Concord Music Hall

Jack Garratt with Haelos @ Double Door

Chairlift with Ela Minus @ Empty Bottle

Bloc Party with VHS Collection @ House Of Blues

Saint Motel with Banners @ Lincoln Hall

Third Eye Blind with Dreamers @ Park West

Snakehips @ Primary Night Club

Vince Stapes with Smino @ Reggie’s

Marian Hill with Race Banyon @ Schubas

Adventure Club with Burns @ Spybar

FIDLAR @ Subterranean

Ghost with Macabre @ Thalia Hall

Jauz, Marshmello @ The Mid

Sunday July 31

Snails @ evilOlive

Phantogram with Baio @ House Of Blues

Yellow Claw with Boombox Cartel @ The Mid

Related Stories